Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lucy MVGG

Mass at SSPX or No Mass at All?

Recommended Posts

Lucy MVGG    3
Lucy MVGG

If a Catholic Church isn't available, is it permitted to attend an SSPX chapel or miss mass completely?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
cappie    2,462
cappie

 If you attend Mass at an SSPX or other chapel not in union with the Holy See and the local bishop, you can fulfill your Sunday or Holy Day obligation.  The consecration is valid, though illicit., but you should not receive Communion.  

In 1995 the Pontifical Commission "Ecclesia Dei" wrote:

The Masses [SSPX priests] celebrate are also valid, but it is considered morally illicit for the faithful to participate in these Masses unless they are physically or morally impeded from participating in a Mass celebrated by a Catholic priest in good standing (cf. Code of Canon Law, canon 844.2). 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×