• 0
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Just a query.

Question

Posted

There's some line in the OT that forbids attempted communication with the dead, yet the Hail Mary is a blatant attempt at doing so...how is this not a contradiction? Not trying to start a fight, just curious.

Share this post


Link to post

1 answer to this question

  • 0

Posted

JMJ
6/10 - Tenth Friday

Chris Zewe V,

Good question; this, as well as praying to saints, is a sticking-point for many about the Catholic Church for reasons you point out. I send you to the the Gospel of Mark, chapter 12, though...

[quote](26) And as touching the dead, that they rise: have ye not read in the book of Moses, how in the bush God spake unto him, saying, I am the God of Abraham, and the God of Isaac, and the God of Jacob?  (27) He is not the God of the dead, but the God of the living: ye therefore do greatly err.(KJV)[/quote]

When we pray to Mary and the saints, we pray to them because they are alive in Christ, not dead. In a certain sense, they already experience the Resurrection - that's why they are alive. If they were truly dead, then your criticism applies. Hope this helps.

Yours,
Pio Nono

Share this post


Link to post
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0