sarcasmguy126 Posted February 28, 2007 Share Posted February 28, 2007 Since we have a "worst movies" thread here, i thought i might start one about best movies. My top 5 (of all time): The Passion of the Christ Gladiator The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Cinderella Man Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl perhaps i've seen better but can't think of any off the top of my head....this may change how bout y'all? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
traichuoi Posted February 28, 2007 Share Posted February 28, 2007 Usual Suspects the Mission Shawshank Redemption A Bronx Tale (ummm I just realized I listed some really guy-ish movies!) About a Boy Millions Green Street Hooligans Apocalypto Bella Dumb and Dumber Man in the Moon (not the Jim Carey one...the one with Reese Witherspoon...such a girly movie) Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion Love, Actually Little Manhattan Swingers That's all I can think of for now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noel's angel Posted February 28, 2007 Share Posted February 28, 2007 The Goonies Neverending Story Nightmare On Elm Street collection Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon All Dogs Go To Heaven Labyrinth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maggyie Posted February 28, 2007 Share Posted February 28, 2007 A Man for All Seasons The Lion in Winter Becket The Sound of Music Pride and Prejudice (the movie all women are legally required to love) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DemonSlayer Posted March 1, 2007 Share Posted March 1, 2007 The Sixth Sense The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Psycho Saving Private Ryan The Truman Show It's a Wonderful Life The Matrix The Birds Back to the Future Part II Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Hills Have Eyes The City of Lost Children Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pontifite 7 of 10 Posted March 1, 2007 Share Posted March 1, 2007 Just about every animated Disney movie made in the 1990's Pirates of the Caribbean 1 and 2 Daredevil, Fantastic Four, Batman Begins, Spider-Man and alot of other comic book movies Thats all I can think of now, I will be back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I'm Mr. Snikkers Posted March 1, 2007 Share Posted March 1, 2007 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith AVP: Alien vs. Predator That's all I could think of for now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onathing1 Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail Pirates 1 & 2 Star Wars III-VI Clue U-571 The Patriot Phantom of the Opera Pride and Prejudice The Burbs Anchorman Batman Begins The Shining The Sword in the Stone Hercules Beauty and the Beast The Emperor's New Groove LOTR Zoolander Spaceballs Miracle Curious George Remember the Titans Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Indiana Jones Back to the Future I'm pretty sure that there's more, but that's all I can remember right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hoosieranna Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 My Fair Lady Gattaca Austin Powers (all 3) Robin Hood: Men in Tights Shrek Inherit the Wind Mulan my taste is pretty random Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheOliverOrder88 Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 Currently making an accurate/critical list of my all time favorites. So far these have made the list. Big Fish Lord of the Rings (you have to count the whole trilogy) Dr. Strangelove Shawshank Redemption Honorable Mentions: American History X Donnie Darko In the Bedroom Brick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I'm Mr. Snikkers Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 Here's another one I like: Raiders of the Lost Ark Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RezaMikhaeil Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 House of Flying Daggers Memoirs of a Geisha Dragon Prince of Egypt Goonies The Last Samurai [thou Cruise wasnt that good] One Night with the King Tommy Boy Saved! There's just too many to mention... Reza Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
traichuoi Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 Oh, Narnia was tight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sojourner Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 Stranger than Fiction was really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mariahLVzJP2 Posted March 2, 2007 Share Posted March 2, 2007 Nacho Libre! : Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now