Theoketos Posted October 23, 2005 Posted October 23, 2005 [quote name='Thumper' date='Oct 21 2005, 08:03 PM']I was Schleiermacher, followed closely by Augustine . . . which didn't quite make sense because they aren't exactly close on the theological spectrum. [right][snapback]766836[/snapback][/right] [/quote] Maybe you are both a modalist and Sebealian at the same time?
photosynthesis Posted October 23, 2005 Posted October 23, 2005 [quote name='morostheos' date='Oct 22 2005, 08:45 PM']Tri-Lamb Material 60 % Nerd, 13% Geek, 69% Dork [right][snapback]767544[/snapback][/right] [/quote] I got Tri-Lamb Material too... that worries me a bit
N/A Gone Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 weird how high some of you got with moltmann..after reading 3 of his books I am afraid to post here. carp..I wanted to take that test..
N/A Gone Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 me neither..this looks like an awesome test..I should look for it on google. [url="http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=44116"]http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=44116[/url] [url="http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870"]http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870[/url] [url="http://quizilla.com/users/melancthon/quizzes/Which%2016th%20century%20theologian%20are%20you%3F/"]http://quizilla.com/users/melancthon/quizz...20are%20you%3F/[/url] [url="http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870"]http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870[/url] on the 16th century one I got Erasmus
Guest JeffCR07 Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 You scored as Anselm. Anselm is the outstanding theologian of the medieval period.He sees man's primary problem as having failed to render unto God what we owe him, so God becomes man in Christ and gives God what he is due. You should read 'Cur Deus Homo?' Anselm 100% Augustine 87% lol, big surprise there. This quiz is so protestant though, where is Aquinas? Where is Bonaventure? Where is Suarez? Where is Lonergan?
N/A Gone Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 You scored as Roman Catholic. You are Roman Catholic. Church tradition and ecclesial authority are hugely important, and the most important part of worship for you is mass. As the Mother of God, Mary is important in your theology, and as the communion of saints includes the living and the dead, you can also ask the saints to intercede for you. Roman Catholic100% Evangelical Holiness/Wesleyan86% Neo orthodox64% Fundamentalist57% Classical Liberal36% Reformed Evangelical32% Emergent/Postmodern32% Modern Liberal 14% Charismatic/Pentecostal 14% yea..guess I got that one right... You scored as Augustine. You have a big view of God and also take human sin and depravity very seriously. Predestination is important for you. Augustine 100% Karl Barth 87% Anselm 67% Jurgan Moltmann 60% Friedrich Schleiermacher 47% Charles Finney 40% John Calvin 40% Jonathan Edwards 33% Paul Tillich 27% Martin Luther 27% jeff, you like that...an open theist with a strong view of predestination? Im working on a moltmann paper right now, cant stand the man.
Goetian Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 Anselm 100% John Calvin 93% Augustine 73% Jonathan Edwards 67% Charles Finney 53% Friedrich Schleiermacher 47% Martin Luther 40% J�rgen Moltmann 40% Karl Barth 33% Paul Tillich 7% It's amusing that the fundies came up so high. Calvin 93%? Lol. I always said that I hated Calvin's god, so that explains why I am where I am right now, I do suppose. Roman Catholic 96% Evangelical Holiness/Wesleyan 82% Neo orthodox 57% Modern Liberal 50% Classical Liberal 39% Charismatic/Pentecostal 32% Reformed Evangelical 32% Fundamentalist 32% Emergent/Postmodern 29% Uh oh...I got one question wrong, it seems. Now it's going to bother me until I know what I said that was un-Catholic.
xTrishaxLynnx Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 You scored as [b]Augustine[/b]. You have a big view of God and also take human sin and depravity very seriously. Predestination is important for you. ([color="#FF0000"]it is??? [/color] ) Augustine 73% Friedrich Schleiermacher 67% Anselm 67% Martin Luther 53% Paul Tillich 53% Charles Finney 53% John Calvin 53% Jonathan Edwards 47% Karl Barth 40% J Moltmann 27%
xTrishaxLynnx Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 You scored as Roman Catholic. You are Roman Catholic. Church tradition and ecclesial authority are hugely important, and the most important part of worship for you is mass. As the Mother of God, Mary is important in your theology, and as the communion of saints includes the living and the dead, you can also ask the saints to intercede for you. Roman Catholic 93% Evangelical Holiness/Wesleyan 79% Neo orthodox 61% Fundamentalist 54% Classical Liberal 54% Charismatic/Pentecostal 46% Emergent/Postmodern 46% Reformed Evangelical 39% Modern Liberal 39% [img]http://images.quizilla.com/M/ME/MEL/melancthon/1130882442_6thErasmus.jpg[/img] You are Desiderius Erasmus, the Catholic humanist who offered biting satires of the Church but refused to join the Reformation cause.
prose Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 Link didn't work for me, but man, this is an old thread!!
N/A Gone Posted November 6, 2006 Posted November 6, 2006 Honestly, I am writing a paper about a Moltmann book, and I was curious if there was ever a talk on the protestant with the silly eschatology. And I found this thread.. tri, we have alot in common on here...scary
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now