Jump to content
Join our Facebook Group ×
An Old School Catholic Message Board

Which theologian are you?


Recommended Posts

Posted

[quote name='Thumper' date='Oct 21 2005, 08:03 PM']I was Schleiermacher, followed closely by Augustine . . . which didn't quite make sense because they aren't exactly close on the theological spectrum.
[right][snapback]766836[/snapback][/right]
[/quote]


Maybe you are both a modalist and Sebealian at the same time? :idontknow: :lol: :blink: :sweat:

photosynthesis
Posted

[quote name='morostheos' date='Oct 22 2005, 08:45 PM']Tri-Lamb Material
60 % Nerd, 13% Geek, 69% Dork
[right][snapback]767544[/snapback][/right]
[/quote]
I got Tri-Lamb Material too... that worries me a bit :idontknow: :unsure:

  • 1 year later...
Posted

weird how high some of you got with moltmann..after reading 3 of his books I am afraid to post here.

carp..I wanted to take that test..:(

fearundercontrol
Posted

The link ain't workin for me.

Posted

me neither..this looks like an awesome test..I should look for it on google.

[url="http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=44116"]http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=44116[/url]

[url="http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870"]http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870[/url]

[url="http://quizilla.com/users/melancthon/quizzes/Which%2016th%20century%20theologian%20are%20you%3F/"]http://quizilla.com/users/melancthon/quizz...20are%20you%3F/[/url]

[url="http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870"]http://quizfarm.com/test.php?q_id=43870[/url]


on the 16th century one I got Erasmus

Guest JeffCR07
Posted

You scored as Anselm.



Anselm is the outstanding theologian of the medieval period.He sees man's primary problem as having failed to render unto God what we owe him, so God becomes man in Christ and gives God what he is due. You should read 'Cur Deus Homo?'

Anselm

100%

Augustine

87%

lol, big surprise there.

This quiz is so protestant though, where is Aquinas? Where is Bonaventure? Where is Suarez? Where is Lonergan?

Posted

You scored as Roman Catholic.

You are Roman Catholic. Church tradition and ecclesial authority are hugely important, and the most important part of worship for you is mass. As the Mother of God, Mary is important in your theology, and as the communion of saints includes the living and the dead, you can also ask the saints to intercede for you.

Roman Catholic100%
Evangelical Holiness/Wesleyan86%
Neo orthodox64%
Fundamentalist57%
Classical Liberal36%
Reformed Evangelical32%
Emergent/Postmodern32%
Modern Liberal 14%
Charismatic/Pentecostal 14%

yea..guess I got that one right... :smokey:

You scored as Augustine.

You have a big view of God and also take human sin and depravity very seriously. Predestination is important for you.

Augustine 100%
Karl Barth 87%
Anselm 67%
Jurgan Moltmann 60%
Friedrich Schleiermacher 47%
Charles Finney 40%
John Calvin 40%
Jonathan Edwards 33%
Paul Tillich 27%
Martin Luther 27%

jeff, you like that...an open theist with a strong view of predestination?

Im working on a moltmann paper right now, cant stand the man.

Posted

Anselm
100%
John Calvin
93%
Augustine
73%
Jonathan Edwards
67%
Charles Finney
53%
Friedrich Schleiermacher
47%
Martin Luther
40%
J�rgen Moltmann
40%
Karl Barth
33%
Paul Tillich
7%

It's amusing that the fundies came up so high. Calvin 93%? Lol. I always said that I hated Calvin's god, so that explains why I am where I am right now, I do suppose.

Roman Catholic
96%
Evangelical Holiness/Wesleyan
82%
Neo orthodox
57%
Modern Liberal
50%
Classical Liberal
39%
Charismatic/Pentecostal
32%
Reformed Evangelical
32%
Fundamentalist
32%
Emergent/Postmodern
29%

Uh oh...I got one question wrong, it seems. Now it's going to bother me until I know what I said that was un-Catholic.

xTrishaxLynnx
Posted

You scored as [b]Augustine[/b]. You have a big view of God and also take human sin and depravity very seriously. Predestination is important for you. ([color="#FF0000"]it is??? :huh:[/color] )



Augustine 73%

Friedrich Schleiermacher 67%

Anselm 67%

Martin Luther 53%

Paul Tillich 53%

Charles Finney 53%

John Calvin 53%

Jonathan Edwards 47%

Karl Barth 40%

J Moltmann 27%

xTrishaxLynnx
Posted

You scored as Roman Catholic.



You are Roman Catholic. Church tradition and ecclesial authority are hugely important, and the most important part of worship for you is mass. As the Mother of God, Mary is important in your theology, and as the communion of saints includes the living and the dead, you can also ask the saints to intercede for you.

Roman Catholic 93%

Evangelical Holiness/Wesleyan 79%

Neo orthodox 61%

Fundamentalist 54%

Classical Liberal 54%

Charismatic/Pentecostal 46%

Emergent/Postmodern 46%

Reformed Evangelical 39%

Modern Liberal 39%






[img]http://images.quizilla.com/M/ME/MEL/melancthon/1130882442_6thErasmus.jpg[/img]
You are Desiderius Erasmus, the Catholic humanist who offered biting satires of the Church but refused to join the Reformation cause.

Posted

Link didn't work for me, but man, this is an old thread!!

Posted

Honestly,

I am writing a paper about a Moltmann book, and I was curious if there was ever a talk on the protestant with the silly eschatology. And I found this thread..

tri, we have alot in common on here...scary

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...